Quick Answer: Is It Williams Or Williams’S?

How do you pluralize a name that ends in s?

Names are pluralized like regular words.

Add -es for names ending in “s” or “z” and add -s for everything else.

When indicating the possessive, if there is more than one owner add an apostrophe to the plural; if there is one owner, add ‘s to the singular (The Smiths’ car vs..

Is it Chris’s or Chris?

The truth is that Chris takes just an apostrophe only if you follow the rules in the The Associated Press Stylebook. In other style guides, Chris takes an apostrophe and an s: Chris’s. … Form the possessive of singular nouns and abbreviations by adding an apostrophe and an s.

How do you pluralize the last name Jones?

You make Jones plural by adding “es” because it ends in “s,” but adding an apostrophe and “s” after that would make it difficult to pronounce (Joneseses) so you just add the apostrophe.

Where does the apostrophe go when it belongs to someone?

Rule 1: For singular nouns, indefinite pronouns (e.g. anybody, someone, nobody) and words already ending in s, place the apostrophe before the s when indicating ownership. Rule 2: For plural nouns ending in s, place the apostrophe after the s when indicating ownership.

What is the possessive form of baby?

Singular and Plural Possessive NounsABbabybaby’sbabiesbabies’citycity’scitiescities’96 more rows

What is correct James or James’s?

James’ birthday, or James’s. The proper convention is to include the possessive apostrophe even when the word ends in an “s.” So “James’s” is correct. The only exception to that are proper nouns so well established that traditionally they have always been used with just an apostrophe.

Is it the Smiths or the Smith’s?

The Smith’s (with an apostrophe before the s) is the possessive of “Smith” and indicates one person ownership. The Smiths’ (with an apostrophe after the s) is plural possessive and means the possession of more than one “Smith” of something (see Rule 2 below) like “The Smiths’ house is white.”

Is it Adams’s or Adams?

For example, should you use “Adams’ (2013) work” or “Adams’s (2013) work”? Per APA Style, the answer is that the possessive of a singular name is formed by adding an apostrophe and an s, even when the name ends in s (see p. 96 in the sixth edition of the Publication Manual).

Is it Jones or Jones’s?

All the English style guides insist that singular possessives are formed with -‘s and plurals with only -‘, so the possessive of Jones (singular) is Jones’s and the possessive of Joneses is Joneses’.

Is S’s correct?

Use an apostrophe + S (‘s) to show that one person/thing owns or is a member of something. Yes, even if the name ends in “s,” it’s still correct to add another “‘s” to create the possessive form. It is also acceptable to add only an apostrophe to the end of singular nouns that end in “s” to make them possessive.

Is it Thomas or Thomas’s?

Thomas’s house. The important thing to remember is that Thomas is singular. When you’re talking about more than one, you first form that plural by adding -ES. One Thomas, two Thomases.

Is it Davis’s or Davis?

As you can see, we are a nation divided on this front. According to Grammarbook.com, the nerds of the world will argue heatedly on the subject for eternity, but the most roundly accepted rule is to include the apostrophe, along with an extra “S.” (Davis’s rather than Davis’).

How do you show ownership with a name ending in s?

The general rule is that the possessive of a singular noun is formed by adding an apostrophe and s, whether the singular noun ends in s or not. The possessive of a plural noun is formed by adding only an apostrophe when the noun ends in s, and by adding both an apostrophe and s when it ends in a letter other than s.

What is the possessive form of Jesus?

Colloquially the possessive of the nominative Jesus is spoken as three syllables, best represented as Jesus’s. I have never heard the allegedly ‘correct’ possessive pronounced as two syllables. That tradition may have died; it’s just taking a while for the written possessive to catch up.

Do you ever use S’s?

With a singular compound noun (for example, mother-in-law), show possession with an apostrophe + s at the end of the word. If the compound noun (e.g., brother-in-law) is to be made plural, form the plural first (brothers-in-law), and then use the apostrophe + s.